Log in


Full List of 19th Annual Awards Dinner Honorees

October 12, 2018 2:47 PM | Justin Meadows (Administrator)

City Awardees

Frank Monteiro: For his continued support for the Multiple Sclerosis Society, The United Way, and by his volunteer work with many other organizations.

Harold Webster Smith Foundation: For their tireless and financial support for the Hillside neighborhood and the efforts to make Waterbury a better place to live.

Peter Morgan: A detective with the Waterbury Police Department through his continued efforts keeps the youth in Waterbury and the surroundings areas safe.

Steven Schrag: For his continued efforts to keep our environment safe in the city of Waterbury.

Mattatuck Drum Band: For being the oldest fife and drum band in the United States and celebrating over 250 years of service.

State Representative Stephanie Cummings: For her continued support of the youth and volunteer work in many local organizations.

State Representative Larry Butler: For being an Environmental Champion for the neighborhoods in the city of Waterbury.

State Representative Geraldo Reyes: For being an Environmental Champion for the neighborhoods in the city of Waterbury.

Good Neighbor Awards

Arlington Heights Neighborhood Association:

The Ungroup Society: For their continued clothing drives and their support for the Arlington Heights Neighborhood and city of Waterbury.

Brooklyn Neighborhood Association/ NRZ: 

Dr. Patricia Frageau for her continued support for the youth of Duggan school, the Brooklyn neighborhood, and city of Waterbury.

Bouley Manor Neighborhood Association:

4 Honorees: Patricia ODea, Shyley Classey, Vidya Ramnath, Doreth Shand: For their efforts to make Bouley Manor a better place to live and their work in different adopt a spots in the city of Waterbury.

Bunker Hill Neighborhood Association: 

Gail Girch: For her continued support for the Bunker Hill neighborhood and the city of Waterbury.

Crownbrook Neighborhood Association:

Gregory Knight: For his continued support of the Crownbrook neighborhood and the city of Waterbury.

Gilmartin Community Club:

Catherine Dwyer: A music teacher at Gilmartin School who instills the love of music to her students on a daily basis.

Hopeville Neighborhood Association:

Vincent Caggiano: For helping to provide meals for the youth and families in the Hopeville Neighborhood.

South End Neighborhood Association:

Maria Rodriguez Gonzalez: For being a long time local business owner in the South End and supporting the neighborhood.

Town Plot Neighborhood Association:

Bill & Joan Wildman: For being long time local business owners and continued support of the neighborhoods and the city of Waterbury.

Upper Fulton Park Neighborhood Association:

Richard Perreault: For his continued support of the Upper Fulton Park neighborhood and city of Waterbury.

Waterville Community Club:

Michael Cervellino: For being a local business owner and his continued support for the Waterville neighborhood and city of Waterbury.

Willow Plaza Neighborhood Association/NRZ:

Officer Matthew Lemos: Waterbury Police Department Officer who works very hard to keep the Willow Plaza neighborhood safe along with the city of Waterbury.

Walnut Orange Walsh Neighborhood (WOW):

Gregory Hadley Sr. Posthumously: For his work as an alderman for the city of Waterbury and continued effort and support for the children and their families in the WOW neighborhood and the city of Waterbury.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software